Home Programming Kids Programming Hardware & Software Hardware & Networking APP security Software Education Kids Study MCQS Download OTHERS Login

General knowledge MCQ for class 5th

Categories: MCQS

General knowledge MCQ for class 5th

 

What is the capital city of India?

A) Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Kolkata

D) Chennai

Ans: A

 

Which planet is known as the Red Planet?

A) Venus

B) Mars

C) Jupiter

D) Saturn

Ans: B

 

Which bird can fly backward?

A) Sparrow

B) Pigeon

C) Hummingbird

D) Crow

Ans: C

 

What is the largest continent in the world?

A) North America

B) South America

C) Africa

D) Asia

Ans: D

 

Which country is known as the Land of the Rising Sun?

A) China

B) Japan

C) Korea

D) Vietnam

Ans: B

 

Which animal is known as the king of the jungle?

A) Lion

B) Tiger

C) Elephant

D) Giraffe

Ans: A

 

Which ocean is the largest in the world?

A) Atlantic Ocean

B) Indian Ocean

C) Arctic Ocean

D) Pacific Ocean

Ans: D

 

Which is the smallest state in India by area?

A) Goa

B) Sikkim

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

Ans: A

 

Which country is famous for the Great Barrier Reef?

A) Australia

B) New Zealand

C) South Africa

D) Brazil

Ans: A

 

Which is the largest flower in the world?

A) Sunflower

B) Rose

C) Lily

D) Rafflesia

Ans: D

General knowledge MCQ for class 5th